67th OMEP Schedule

Conference Schedule at a Glance

WORLD OMEP 2015 CONFERENCE SCHEDULE

Task by Name

Days, Dates, Times

Registration Area

WEDNESDAY, JULY 29, 2015

Registration

7:00am-5:00pm

Registration Area
EduTours of ECE Programs & PlayDaze Activity @ Beauvoir School, Washington National Cathedral.

9:00am-1:00pm

  • Board buses
  • Make visits

 

 

 

Concurrent Session I

 

 

3:30-5:00pm

  • Oral presentations
  • Workshops
  • Selfie Symposiums

 

PLENARY SESSION One

Opening Ceremony

6:00-7:30pm

Ballroom

.

OPENING RECEPTION

7:30pm

Ballroom

THURSDAY, JULY 30, 2015

Registration

7:00am-5:00pm

Registration Area

PLENARY SESSION Two

8:30-10:00am

Ballroom

 

 

Concurrent Session II

10:15am-12:15pm

  • Oral presentations
  • Workshops
  • Selfie Symposiums

 

Lunch

12:30pm-1:15pm

Provide lunch ticket

Concurrent Session III: FEATURED SESSIONS 1-12

 

 

1:30pm-3:00pm

Assigned rooms
Networking Break

(Coffee, tea, etc.)

3:00pm-3:30pm

Exhibit Area
 

 

Concurrent Session IV

3:30pm-5:00pm

  • Oral presentations
  • Workshops
  • Selfie Symposiums

 

“Spirit of Washington” Banquet and Cruise on the Potomac River. Bring ticket.

Board buses promptly at 6:00pm

Return to hotel after cruise at 10:00pm

FRIDAY, JULY 31, 2015

Registration

7:00am-3:00pm

Registration Area

PLENARY SESSION Three

 

 

8:30am-10:00am

 

Ballroom

 

 

Concurrent Session V

10:15 am-12:15pm

  • Oral presentations
  • Workshops
  • Selfie Symposiums

 

Lunch

12:30pm-1:15pm

Lunch ticket required

Concurrent Session VI:

FEATURED SESSIONS 13-24

1:30pm-3:00pm

 

Assigned rooms

Networking Break

(Coffee, tea, etc.)

3:00pm-3:30pm

Exhibit Area

 

 

Concurrent Session VII:

POSTER SESSIONS

3:30pm-5:00pm

 

Exhibit Area

Jazz Under the Stars @ The University of the District of Columbia. Bring ticket

6:00pm

Board buses or take Metro Red Line to Van Ness-UDC Metro Station.

SATURDAY, AUGUST 1, 2015

Registration

7:00am-10:00am

  • Registration Area
 

 

Concurrent Session VIII

8:30am-10:30am

  • Oral presentations
  • Workshops
  • Selfie Symposiums

 

Networking Break

(Coffee, tea, etc.)

10:30am-11:00am

Exhibit Area

PLENARY SESSION Four

Closing Ceremony

11:00am-1:00pm

 

Ballroom

 

**Times Subject to Change without notice**

All events will take place at the Omni Shoreham, unless otherwise noted.

t denotes pre-registration and ticket required to participate.

 

Getting Involved

Partnership, Vendor and Volunteer Opportunities

Partnership, Vendor and Volunteer opportunities are available.

For Additional Information Contact:

 

Edna Ranck, EdD
202.333.4146 or 202.997.1226 mobile
edna.ranck@verizon.net
Barbara Ferguson Kamara, MS
202-841-9082
barbarakamara@yahoo.com